IN ZUCHT I BA FESTIVAL I UFERSTUDIOS I 18 - 21 April 2013


The festival, now in its third year, is a self-organized platform for new works by the students of the BA program Dance, Context, Choreography, at the HZT Berlin.

This year’s festival – the first to feature the BA program’s full complement of 45 students – will explore dance in as many forms as we could think of: from polished performances to fresh works in progress, from installations and films to artist talks and impromptu interventions. A festival that cross-pollinates the serious and the playful, theory and practice, individualism and communism. Dance to experience, think, and talk about, and that emerges as something new. Get along to IN ZUCHT!

 

All events: Free admission, no reservations. Tickets can be purchased at the box office 30 minutes before the events start. 

 

Official festival site

 

UferstudiosUferstraße 23 I Badstraße 41A, 13357 Berlin (U8 Pankstraße, U9 Nauener Platz)

 

IN ZUCHT I BA FESTIVAL 2013
>IN ZUCHT I BA FESTIVAL 2013

18 THURSDAY 

6.30 pm

 

Foyer 
social surplus artifacts I Marlon Barrios Solano


Seminar Room 2 
Die Grenzen des Stücks Renen Itzhaki

 

7 pm

 

Studio 14 

Away & Towards Plane I Philipp Enders

SOLI DEO GLORIA I Lee Meir & André Scioblowski


Studio 11

on the twelfth day... I Rosalind Crisp & students

 

8 pm

 

Studio 10
My heart is an Octopus I Nina Vobruba I Installation

 

8.30 pm

 

Seminar Room 2
Waiting time I Emma Tricard I Installation

Yard: 
OPENING EVENT

 

9 pm

 

Studio 14 

Female Trouble I Ana Jelusic, Roni Katz & Agata Sinirska

How to become a Journey I Miriam Jakob

Monumental I Martin Hansen


Studio 11

FORMEN FORMEN_research I Julian Weber

Scetch of Something I Diethild Meier

A’ngela Loij I Juan Gabriel Harcha

Bear Feet I Asaf Aharonson, Stine Frandsen & Nir Vidan

 

10 pm

 

Kitchen   

Kitchen Talks: on reflection.     

curated by Miriam Jakob & Martin Hansen

 

 

19 FRIDAY

6.30 pm

 

Foyer
social surplus artifacts I Marlon Barrios Solano I Installation


Seminar Room 2

Waiting time Emma Tricard I Installation

 

7 pm

 

Studio 14

Untitled (4 artificios) Ana Laura Lozza & Bárbara Hang


Studio 11

Female Trouble I Ana Jelusic, Roni Katz & Agata Sinirska

FORMEN FORMEN_research I Julian Weber

Sketch of Something I Diethild Meier

A’ngela Loij I Juan Gabriel Harcha

How to become a Journey I Miriam Jakob

 

8.30 pm

 

Studio 10

i would like to sit next to a woman and a number of other desires I Anna Nowak

Empatia I Enrico Ticcone & Ginevra Panzetti

Heimat, wie bist du so schön, so schön I Lea Moro & Désirée Meul

 

Seminar Room 2

Those 3 little words Diego Aguiló & Agata Siniarska I Installation


9 pm

 

Studio 14

Female Trouble I Ana Jelusic, Roni Katz & Agata Sinirska

Away & Towards Plane I Philipp Enders

SOLI DEO GLORIA I Lee Meir & André Scioblowski

 

Studio 11

Closer to Us than we are to ourselves I Kareth Schaffer

Analog Voids I Marc Philippp Gabriel & Matteo Graziano


10 pm

 

Kitchen

Kitchen Talks: on reflection.     

curated by Miriam Jakob & Martin Hansen

 

 

20 SATURDAY 

6.00 pm

 

Foyer
social surplus artifacts I Marlon Barrios Solano I Installation


Seminarraum 2 (ongoing)

Gehen exhibited Katharina Greimel  I Installation 

 

Studio 10

Die Grenzen des Stücks I Renen Itzaki I Installation

 

6.30 pm

 

Yard

I see you see me I Cécile Bally & Anna Lena Lehr  I Installation

 

7 pm

 

Studio 14

Female Trouble I Ana Jelusic, Roni Katz & Agata Sinirska

rost I Tabea Xenia Magyar & Anna Nowicka

Der Tausendfüssler, der nicht sagt, wie er läuft oder was wenn ich dir sagen müsste wie... I Désirée Meul

One E on edge I Roni Katz, Anna Jarrige & Naama Ityel

 

Studio 11

I think not / Dynamic I Miriam Jakob, Cinira Macedo & Claudia Tomasi

 

8.30 pm

 

Seminarraum 2

Those 3 little words Diego Aguiló & Agata Siniarska I Installation

 

9 pm

 

Studio 14

Untitled  (4 artificios) Ana Laura Lozza & Bárbara Hang

Meta-Horse I Ivo Serra

 

Studio 11

Closer to Us than we are to ourselves I Kareth Schaffer

Analog Voids I Marc Philippp Gabriel & Matteo Graziano

 

Studio 10

i would like to sit next to a woman and a number of other desires I Anna Nowak

Empatia I Enrico Ticcone & Ginevra Panzetti

Heimat, wie bist du so schön, so schön Lea Moro & Désirée Meul

 

10 pm

 

Kitchen

Kitchen Talks: on reflection.     

curated by Miriam Jakob & Martin Hansen

 

 

21 SUNDAY

4 pm

 

Foyer
social surplus artifacts I Marlon Barrios Solano I Installation


Studio 11

 B(h)era - A Performance and Activtiy for Toddlers I Cinira Macedo, Claudia Tomasi & Laura Unger I Installation

Families welcome!

 

5 pm

 

Studio 10 (ongoing )

Forschen, Finden, Verdichten Project presentations by the MA program in Dance Studies at FU Berlin

 

Seminarraum 2

Laboratory on Isolation I Verena Sepp, Laura Unger & others

 

6.30 pm

 

Studio 14

Monumental I Martin Hansen

Bear Feet I Asaf Aharonson, Stine Frandsen & Nir Vidan

 

Studio 11

on the twelfth day... I Rosalind Crisp

 

8 pm

 

Studio 14

Female Trouble I Ana Jelusic, Roni Katz & Agata Sinirska

Meta-Horse I Ivo Serra

rost I Tabea Xenia Magyar & Anna Nowicka

One E on edge I Roni Katz, Anna Jarrige & Naama Ityel

 

Studio 11

I think not / Dynamic I Miriam Jakob, Cinira Macedo & Claudia Tomasi

Useless Walking I Dominika Willinek & Julia Ostwald (Fu Berlin)


10 pm

 

Kitchen

Kitchen Talks: on reflection.     

curated by Miriam Jakob & Martin Hansen